Guardian Industries Corp. v. Department of Treasury
[…] Id. In the present case, irrespective of what plaintiff's representatives intended, the aircraft at issue was brought into this state and hangar space from Detroit Metropolitan Airport was obtained to provide shelter for the aircraft. Therefore, even if we were to conclude that the statute contains an element of intent, the objective evidence reveals that use, storage, or consumption occurred in this state, thereby subjecting the aircraft to the use tax.

Plaintiff is only required to use, store, or consume tangible personal property in this *457 state to be subject to the tax. MCL 205.93; MSA 7.555(3). At the time of the purchase of the aircraft, M.C.L. § 205.92(b); MSA 7.555(2)(b) defined "use" as "the exercise of a right or power over tangible personal property incident to the ownership of that property including transfer of the property in a transaction where possession is given." In Czars, Inc. v. Dep't of Treasury, 233 Mich.App. 632, 635-636, 593 N.W.2d 209 (1999), the petitioner was a Delaware corporation not engaged in any business activity.