Guardian Industries Corp. v. Department of Treasury
[…] The Court of Claims denied plaintiff's motion for summary disposition and granted summary disposition in favor of defendant.[2]

Plaintiff first argues that because the aircraft was not brought into the state within ninety days of the date of purchase, it was exempt from taxation, and the Court of Claims erred in concluding otherwise. We disagree. Our review of a decision regarding a motion for summary disposition is de novo. Spiek v. Dep't of Transportation, 456 Mich. 331, 337, 572 N.W.2d 201 (1998). At the time of the purchase of the aircraft, subsection 3(1) of the Use Tax Act (UTA), M.C.L. § 205.93(1); MSA 7.555(3)(1), provided:

There is levied upon and there shall be collected from every person in this state a specific tax for the privilege of using, storing, or consuming tangible personal property in this state, which tax shall be equal to 4% of the price of the property, or services specified in section 3a, and to the tax there shall be added penalties and interest where applicable as provided in this act. For the purpose of the proper administration of this act and to prevent the evasion of the tax, it shall be presumed that tangible personal property purchased shall be subject to the tax if brought into the state within 90 days of the purchase date and shall be considered as acquired for storage, use, or other consumption in this state. [Emphasis added.]

Issues of statutory construction present questions of law and also receive review de novo. Oakland Co. Bd. of Co. Rd. Comm'rs v. Michigan Property & Casualty Guaranty Ass'n, 456 Mich. 590, 610, 575 N.W.2d 751 (1998).