Guardado v. J. R. Simplot Co.
[…] Neither the text nor context of ORS 656.268(5) supports the contention that claimant failed to timely request reconsideration of the determination order. The dissent’s desire for administrative simplicity is no justification for reading into the statute a requirement that the statute does not contain. Because claimant’s request was filed within the 180 days allowed by statute, the director erred in concluding that it lacked jurisdiction under ORS 656.268.

Reversed and remanded.

Oregon Laws 1995, chapter 332, section 30, amended ORS 656.268. ORS 656.268(5)(b) now provides that “the request for reconsideration must be made within 60 days of the date of the determination order.” That amendment is not applicable to this case. Section 66(6) of the Act provides that the 1995 amendments

“do not extend or shorten the procedural time limitations with regard to any action on a claim taken prior to the effective date of this Act.”