Guardado v. J. R. Simplot Co.
[…] If a party fails to raise an issue on reconsideration, it is foreclosed from objecting to the determination order for the first time at hearing. ORS 656.268(5); Duncan, 133 Or App at 611. The statute does not state that there can be only one request for reconsideration. Neither does it state that if one party requests reconsideration, any other party must raise its objections to the determination order at that time or be precluded from doing so subsequently, even if its request is made within the 180-day period. ORS 656.268(5) also provides that at the reconsideration proceeding “the worker or the insurer or self-insured employer may correct information in the record.” (Emphasis supplied.)