Guardado v. J. R. Simplot Co.
[…] At a hearing, the referee would have reviewed the order on reconsideration, not the original determination *101order. Once the determination order had been reconsidered, a subsequent request for reconsideration of the same determination order was misdirected. I cannot accept the majority’s view that the legislature intended that each party is entitled to a separate reconsideration of the same determination order.

My view that there is intended to be only one reconsideration process is supported by the text and context of the statute. At the relevant time, ORS 656.268(5) provided that,

“[a]t the reconsideration proceeding, the worker or the insurer or self-insured employer may correct information in the record that is erroneous and may submit any medical evidence that should have been but was not submitted by the physician serving as the attending physician at the time of closure.”

The opportunity to participate in the reconsideration process is bilateral. Even a party not seeking reconsideration is entitled to raise issues before the Appellate Review Unit.