Guardado v. J. R. Simplot Co.
[…] ORS 656.268(5) (1993) provides, in part:

“If the worker, the insurer or self-insured employer objects to a determination order issued by the department, the objecting party must first request reconsideration of the order. At the reconsideration proceeding, the worker or the insurer or self-insured employer may correct information in the record that is erroneous and may submit any medical evidence that should have been but was not submitted by the physician serving as the attending physician at the time of claim closure.”

ORS 656.268(5) does not secify the time period within which a party must request reconsideration. However, ORS 656.268(6)(b) (1993) provides:

“If any party objects to the reconsideration order, the party may request a hearing under ORS 656.283 within 180 days after copies of notice of closure or the determination order are mailed, whichever is applicable. The time from the request for reconsideration until the reconsideration is made shall not be counted in any limitation on the time allowed for the request for hearing.”