Guaranty Mortgage Corp. v. Town of Burlington
[…] The tender was refused.

The appeal presents four issues for resolution, and they will be addressed in the following paragraphs.

1. Right to actual notice of the Commissioner's determination of low value. There are two procedures for sale of land for nonpayment of taxes, one for the sale of land of low value (the procedure implicated in this case) and the other and more formal procedure of judicial foreclosure. The provisions of G.L.c. 60, § 79, as amended through St. 1979, c. 451, govern the sale of low value land and, in short, permit the Commissioner to make affidavit that "such parcels are of insufficient value to meet the taxes, interest and charges, ... [and] that none of such parcels exceeds two thousand five hundred dollars in value...." These sales are made without judicial supervision. Bigham v. Commissioner of Corps. & Taxation, 371 Mass. 270, 272 (1976). Procedure under low-value sale is more economical and expeditious than judicial foreclosure. Johnson v.