Guaranty Mortgage Corp. v. Town of Burlington
[…] DiCroce, 360 Mass. 751, 754 (1972). Guaranty could have required a tax escrow clause in its mortgage. Finally, and perhaps most importantly, the defendants are good faith purchasers and it would be inequitable to disturb their title. The plaintiffs receive no support from West v. Selectmen of Yarmouth, 345 Mass. 547 (1963), because there *418 the taxpayer had no notice of the unpaid taxes and title had not been transferred to a good faith purchaser but remained in the town.

3. Adequacy of the notice of sale. The plaintiffs challenge the adequacy of the notice of proposed sale. Section 79 requires the town treasurer to give "notice of the time and place of sale by publication fourteen days at least before the sale in a newspaper ... and by posting a notice of the sale in some convenient and public place in the town." The plaintiffs seem to admit that Burlington has complied with those provisions. They argue, however, that the notice was nevertheless inadequate because it did not describe the property to be sold. Section 79 does not contain a requirement for a description.