Guaranty Mortgage Corp. v. Town of Burlington
[…] For the second prong, the plaintiffs direct our attention to the language of G.L.c. 60, § 80A, inserted by St. 1941, c. 594, § 3. They argue that because § 80A cuts off redemption rights of any person "upon whom service of the notice of sale ... has been made by registered mail," and who takes no action to redeem, it should follow that a right to redeem remain in one who has not received notice of sale by registered mail. The trial judge correctly perceived the non sequitur in this conclusion. If we adopted the plaintiffs' argument, we would for all practical purposes repeal § 79, which provides that "[t]itle taken pursuant to a sale under this section shall be absolute upon the recording of such deed of the treasurer." If the Legislature had intended to make the right to redeem dependent on the absence of notice, it could have said so. It has not done so.

The plaintiffs fare no better if we examine the equitable view of their position.