143 So. 2d 743 | La. Ct. App. | 1962
[…] “We enclose our Cashiers check for $156.00 being premium refund on $4,-600.00 life insurance coverage issued August 28, 1959, on life of Monroe Lebo. The insurance claim has been disallowed based on information contained in doctor’s report that Mr. Lebo was not in sound health at the time insurance was issued. The note can be paid out on same schedule.”
It is from this judgment that the Guaranty Bank and Trust Company appealed to this Court.
The executory proceeding instituted by the bank under the provisions of LSA-C.C. P. Article 2631 et seq., and especially in accordance with LSA-C.C.P. Art. 2671, reading as follows:
“When a mortgage or privilege has been granted on community property to secure an obligation of the community, and one of the spouses in community has died subsequently, an executory proceeding to enforce the mortgage or privilege may be brought against the surviving spouse in community. It shall not be necessary to make the succession representative, heirs, or legatees of the deceased spouse parties to the proceeding.”
appears to have been properly instituted by the bank under the law.
In the injunction suit no question has been raised as to: (1) the maturity of the obligation of Mr.