343 So. 2d 71 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | 1977
[…] “ ‘Legal Actions: No action at law or in equity shall be brought to recover on this policy prior to the expiration of 60 days after written proof of loss has been furnished in accordance with the requirements of this policy. No such action shall be brought after the expiration of 3 years after the written proof of loss is required to be furnished.’ ”
Appellant recognizes that this statute alone could not authorize a shorter period than five years. But it claims the right to incorporate the provisions of that section by virtue of Section 627.660(3)(4), Florida Statutes (1975), which is applicable to group disability insurance policies and provides as follows:
“(3) No such policy shall contain any provision relative to notice or proof of loss, or to the time for paying benefits, or to the time within which suit may be brought on the policy, which is less favorable to the individuals insured than would be permitted by the comparable provisions required for individual disability insurance policies.
“(4) The provisions of part VI of chapter 627 shall not apply to blanket disability insurance policies, but no such policy shall contain any provision relative to notice or proof of loss, or to the time for paying benefits, or to the time within*73 which suit may be brought on the policy, which is less favorable to the individuals insured than would be permitted by the comparable provisions required for individual disability insurance policies.”