849 F.2d 436 | 9th Cir. | 1988
[…] A Congressional intent to allow state regulation to co-exist with federal authority is also implicit in the second proviso of the amendment, which authorizes the Secretary to cooperate with those states which enact local quarantines. Similar provisions are found in related statutes aimed at controlling and eradicating plant and animal diseases and pests. For example, 7 U.S.C. Sec. 450 (1982) authorizes the Secretary to cooperate with state departments of agriculture "[i]n order to avoid duplication of functions, facilities, and personnel, and to attain closer coordination and greater effectiveness and economy in administration of Federal and State laws and regulations." See also 7 U.S.C. Sec. 147a (1982).