Guadalupe O. Sanchez v. Dr. George J. Beto, Director, Texas Department of Corrections
[…] The magistrate shall allow the person arrested reasonable time and opportunity to consult counsel and shall admit the person arrested to bail if allowed by law.

That section had been enacted in response to Escobedo v. Illinois, 378 U.S. 478, 84 S.Ct. 1758, 12 L.Ed.2d 977 (1964).4 Article 15.17 did not meet the requirement that the individual subjected to interrogation must be warned that he has the right to the presence at the interrogation of an attorney, retained or appointed. In none of the warnings was Sanchez informed of this right. On August 28, 1967, Art. 15.17 was amended so as to add this requirement: “[The magistrate shall inform in clear language the person arrested] ... of his right to have an attorney present during any interview with peace officers or attorneys representing the state. . ” 5