Grusmark v. Echelman
[…] Defendant describes the business in his affidavit as consisting of the rental of bungalows to families and the operation of a children’s day camp. Other services were provided such as watching over the children in the evening and entertainment and other activities for the adults. The receivers have taken possession of the real estate and chattels and have been operating the business.

The real estate mortgage contains provision 5, Statutory Short Form “M”, Real Property Law, New York Consolidated Laws, Chap. 50, § 258:

“5. That the holder of this mortgage, in any action to foreclose it, shall be entitled to the appointment of a receiver.”

The real estate mortgage also contains a non-statutory provision for the appointment of a receiver which provides.