Grusmark v. Echelman
[…] The chattels are not referred to in the order. Defendant contends that the orders are improper and that the receivers have exceeded their powers under the orders in that they are not authorized therein to take possession of the chattels or to take over the management of the business that defendant was operating on the property.

Plaintiff’s right to the appointment of a receiver without notice arose out of provision 5 of the real property mort*51gage as implemented by section 975 of the New York Civil Practice Act. This provision must be construed in accordance with subdivision 10 of section 254 of the New York Real Property Law which provides:

“10. Mortgagee entitled to appointment of receiver. A covenant ‘that the holder of this mortgage, in any action to foreclose it, shall be entitled to the appointment of a receiver,’ must be construed as meaning that the mortgagee, his heirs, successors or assigns in any action to foreclose the mortgage, shall be entitled, without notice and without regard to adequacy of any security of the debt, to the appointment of a receiver of the rents and profits of the premises covered by the mortgage; and the rents and profits in the event of any default or defaults in paying the principal, interest, taxes, water rents, assessments or premiums of insurance, are assigned to the holder of the mortgage as further security for the payment of the indebtedness.”

Even with such a provision, however, a mortgagor in New York retains his right to possession pending foreclosure and a receiver cannot be appointed unless there are actual rents and profits. Holmes v.