305 N.W.2d 269 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1981
[…] MCL 206.103; MSA 7.557(1103).
The limited partnership income in the present case falls under the category of income from business activity taxable both within and without this state. A taxpayer is taxable in another state where that state has jurisdiction to subject him to an income tax, whether it does so or not. MCL 206.105; MSA 7.557(1105). Pennsylvania has jurisdiction to tax the limited partnership income earned in that state. Shaffer v Carter, 252 U.S. 37; 40 S. Ct. 221; 64 L. Ed. 445 (1920).
Section 115 of the Income Tax Act sets forth the apportionment procedure as follows:
"All business income, other than income from transportation services, shall be apportioned to this state by multiplying the income by a fraction, the numerator of which is the property factor plus the payroll factor plus the sales factor, and the denominator of which is 3." MCL 206.115; MSA 7.557(1115).
The property, payroll, and sales factors represent the percentage of the total property, payroll, or sales of the business used, paid, or made in this state. MCL 206.116; MSA 7.557(1116), MCL 206.119; MSA 7.557(1119), MCL 206.121; MSA 7.557(1121).