305 N.W.2d 269 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1981
[…] We begin our analysis of the relevant provisions of the Income Tax Act of 1967, MCL 206.1 et seq.; MSA 7.557(101) et seq., with two preliminary findings. First, we agree with the Board of Tax Appeals finding that the term "income" in the act includes both positive and negative business results. Therefore, any allocation of income is also an allocation of losses attributable to the same activity. Second, the Board of Tax Appeals and the Court of Claims assumed that the taxpayers' income from the limited partnership was business income. Section 4(2) of the act, MCL 206.4(2); MSA 7.557(104)(2) states:
*605 "`Business income' means income arising from transactions, activities and sources in the regular course of the taxpayer's trade or business and includes income from tangible and intangible property if the acquisition, rental, management and disposition of the property constitutes integral parts of the taxpayer's regular trade or business operations."
The taxpayers do not argue on appeal that the limited partnership income was nonbusiness income.