305 N.W.2d 269 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1981
[…] Some adjustments to the Federal figure are specified in § 30 of the act which provides:
"'Taxable income' in the case of a person other than a corporation, an estate, or trust means adjusted gross income as defined in the internal revenue code subject to the following adjustments * * *." MCL 206.30(1); MSA 7.557(130)(1).
Eleven adjustments are listed. The dispute in the instant case concerns the applicability of adjustment (j), which reads: "Adjustments resulting from the allocation and apportionment provisions of chapter 3."
The first relevant provision of chapter 3 is § 103, which states:
"Any taxpayer having income from business activity *606 which is taxable both within and without this state, other than the rendering of purely personal services by an individual, shall allocate and apportion his net income as provided in this act." MCL 206.103; MSA 7.557(1103).
The limited partnership income in the present case falls under the category of income from business activity taxable both within and without this state.