Grullon v. South Bronx Overall Economic Development Corp.
[…] Defendant’s claims are without merit and thus plaintiff’s motion for costs and attorney’s fees is granted to the extent that a hearing is ordered, and defendant’s motion to vacate the punitive damages award is denied.

The private right of action provision of the New York City Human Rights Law (Administrative Code § 8-502 [a]), the *652constitutionality of which is by now well settled (Bracker v Cohen, 204 AD2d 115 [1st Dept 1994]), provides, in part, that punitive damages may be recovered for discrimination causes of action: “Except as otherwise provided by law, any person claiming to be aggrieved by an unlawful discriminatory practice as defined in chapter one of this title * * * shall have a cause of action in any court of competent jurisdiction for damages, including punitive damages, and for injunctive relief and such other remedies as may be appropriate.” Administrative Code § 8-502 (f) further provides that “[i]n any civil action commenced pursuant to this section, the court, in its discretion, may award the prevailing party costs and reasonable attorney’s fees.”

It is, of course, true that punitive damages are not recoverable for claims of discrimination (other than housing discrimination) under the State Human Rights Law. (Executive Law § 297 [9];3 see, Thoreson v Penthouse Intl., 179 AD2d 29 [1st Dept 1992].)