Gruhler v. Hossafaus
[…] Section 2105.13, Revised Code.

Prior to the effective date of the Revised Code, these two paragraphs were separate sections of the General Code, the first paragraph being Section 10503-8, General Code, and the second paragraph being Section 10503-9, General Code. With the exception that the words “lineal descendants” prior to January 1, 1932 read “legal representatives,” these two paragraphs have been a part of the law of Ohio at least since March 14, 1853, when a then complete statute of descent and distribution became effective. See 51 Ohio Laws, 499. Section 2105.13, Revised Code, must therefore be read in pari materia with Section 2105.06 (F), Revised Code. The last part of the first paragraph provides that “the lineal descendants of the deceased child will inherit equal parts of that portion of the estate to which such deceased child would be entitled if he were living.” Obviously here, if set-off is applicable to the share of the deceased child if he were living, it is also applicable to the shares of his lineal descendants. The second paragraph applies the same rule to more remote next of kin.