815 P.2d 228 | Or. Ct. App. | 1991
[…] Accordingly, it reversed defendants’ decision to terminate plaintiff.
Defendants argue that the court erred in denying the motion to dismiss, because the petition contained merely conclusory allegations of error and did not set forth facts sufficient to warrant issuance of a writ of review. The writ is a special proceeding in which the scope of trial court review is strictly limited by statute. Under ORS 34.040, a writ shall issue only if a defendant has erred in one of the ways described.
What constitutes a sufficient pleading of error is not entirely clear from the statute. ORS 34.030 provides that
“[t]he writ shall be allowed by the circuit court, or, in counties where the county court has judicial functions, by the county court wherein the decision or determination sought to be reviewed was made, upon the petition of the*329 plaintiff, describing the decision or determination with convenient certainty, and setting forth the errors alleged to have been committed therein.”
The Supreme Court has construed that language to require that the petition “state every fact bearing upon the errors claimed, so that from an inspection thereof, assuming the facts stated to be true, the court can say there has been an error upon which to issue the writ.” School Dist. No. 68 v.