815 P.2d 228 | Or. Ct. App. | 1991
[…] Cases upholding petitions containing some conclusory allegations did so because they also recited sufficient facts to “adequately advis[e] the court and the respondents of the particular questions to be considered in determining the merits of the controversy.” Green v. Hayward, 23 Or App 310, 315, 542 P2d 144 (1975), reversed on other grounds 275 Or 693, 552 P2d 815 (1976); see also Hodgon v. Goodspeed, 60 Or 1, 4, 118 P 167 (1911).
We do not reach defendants’ assignments as to the merits.
Reversed and remanded with instructions to dismiss the petition.
ORS 34.040 provides:
“The writ shall be allowed in all cases where the inferior court including a district court, officer, or tribunal other than an agency as defined in ORS 183.310(1) in the exercise of judicial or quasi judicial functions appears to have:
“(1) Exceeded its jurisdiction;
“(2) Failed to follow the procedure applicable to the matter before it;
“(3) Made a finding or order not supported by substantial evidence in the whole record;
“(4) Improperly construed the applicable law; or
“(5) Rendered a decision that is unconstitutional,
“to the injury of some substantial interest of the plaintiff, and not otherwise. The fact that the right of appeal exists is no bar to the issuance of the writ.”
For example, in White v. Brown, 54 Or 7, 101 P 900 (1909), the petition was attacked because it merely concluded that, in vacating a judgment in favor of the plaintiff, the “justice of the peace exceeded his jurisdiction.”