Grubel v. Sports Marketing, Inc. (In Re Sports Marketing Inc.)
[…] Plaintiffs request that the Court revoke the Confirmation Order and "require all counsel who have assisted in perpetrating this fraud to disgorge all attorney's fees received". However, no attorneys have been named as Defendants, and apparently none have been served with either the summons or complaint in their individual capacities. The Defendant has moved for dismissal under BANKR.R. 7012 and FED.R. CIV.P. 12(b) on grounds of failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted and upon failure to join necessary parties.

II.

The motion should be granted. 11 U.S.C. § 1144 provides:

On request of a party in interest at any time before 180 days after the date of the entry of the order of confirmation, and after notice and a hearing, the court may revoke such order if and only if such order was procured by fraud. An order under this section revoking an order of confirmation shall—
(1) contain such provisions as are necessary to protect any entity acquiring rights in good faith reliance on the order of confirmation; and
(2) revoke the discharge of the debtor.

Pouring gravy on cotton candy does not make it mashed potatoes; food cannot be created simply by applying a large measure of seasoning; allegations cannot be raised to the level of properly pleaded fraud simply by pumping them up with liberal and conclusory use of the term.