570 N.W.2d 851 | Wis. | 1997
[…] (9).
(b) Notification received under this section or information obtained in a notification received under this section may not be used against the person making such a notification in any criminal proceedings.
[6] Because we determine that the Grubes affirmed the contract through their actions after discovering the groundwater contamination, we do not reach the question of the effect of the Grubes' failure to plead rescission until their Third Amended Complaint.
[7] Wis. Stat. § 814.10(2) provides: "Cost Bill, Service. All bills of costs shall be itemized and served with the notice of taxation."
[8] Wis. Stat. § 814.10(4) states:
Court Review. The clerk shall note on the bill all items disallowed, and all items allowed, to which objections have been made. This action may be reviewed by the court on motion of the party aggrieved made and served within 10 days after taxation. The review shall be founded on the bill of costs and the objections and proof on file in respect to the bill of costs. No objection shall be entertained on review which was not made before the clerk, except to prevent great hardship or manifest injustice. Motions under this subsection may be heard under s. 807.13.