570 N.W.2d 851 | Wis. | 1997
[…] Even if we assume that there was a mutual mistake of fact that would have allowed the contract to be rescinded, we find the actions described above to be an affirmance of that contract, thus precluding relief based on rescission. The circuit court correctly dismissed the request for relief on that basis.
*553 IX. NEW TRIAL IN THE INTERESTS OF JUSTICE
¶ 37. The plaintiffs assert that the circuit court erred in not granting a new trial in the "interests of justice." This court has inherent and express authority under Wis. Stat. § 751.06 (1995-96) to reverse a judgment if it appears that "the real controversy has not been fully tried, or that it is probable that justice has for any reason miscarried." Stivarius v. DiVall, 121 Wis. 2d 145, 151, 358 N.W.2d 530 (1984). Under this authority, we grant a new trial only with "reluctance and great caution." Id.
¶ 38. This appellate claim is raised by the plaintiffs as a sort of "catch-all" claim.