Grovnor v. Board of Regents of University System
[…] Grovnor cites two cases in support of her contention that the trial court erred in denying her motion for extension of time; however, they are not on point. See Ponder v. State, 260 Ga. 840 (400 SE2d 922) (1991) (holding that the proceeding in which the out-of-time appeal is sought is the appropriate time to raise ineffective assistance of counsel); Boulden v. Fowler, 202 Ga. App. 237 (414 SE2d 263) (1991) (trial court abused its discretion in dismissing appeal when delay in filing the transcript was attributable to the backlog of the court reporter and not the appellant).

OCGA § 5-6-38 (a) provides that “[a] notice of appeal shall be filed within 30 days after entry of the appealable decision or judgment complained of. . . .” OCGA § 5-6-39 states that an extension of time may be granted but it shall not exceed 30 days and must be made before the initial 30-day period for filing the notice of appeal expires. OCGA § 5-6-39 (c) and (d).