Groves v. State
[…] However, a court may remedy an unpreserved error when it determines the trial court committed fundamental error. Id. An improper sentence constitutes fundamental error and "cannot be ignored on review." Morgan v. State, 417 N.E.2d 1154, 1156 (Ind. Ct.App.1981). We may correct sentencing errors by the trial court on appeal even though the issue was not raised below. Id. Thus, we will address Groves's arguments on the merits.

Groves is asking for 207 days of credit for time served prior to sentencing and 207 days good time credit.[4] Groves directs us to Ind.Code § 35-38-3-2(b)(4) (1998), which provides that a trial court's judgment of conviction must include "the amount of credit, including credit time earned, for time spent in confinement before sentencing." Our supreme court has interpreted Ind.Code § 35-38-3-2 to require that a "trial court's judgment of conviction separately include both the amount of time spent by the defendant prior to imposition of sentence and also the amount of credit time earned in accordance with the defendant's credit