Groves v. State
[…] Appellant's Appendix at 111. A person assigned to Class III earns no credit time. I.C. XX-XX-X-X(c) (1998). Although the trial court did not explicitly state that Groves would receive zero days of good time credit, its classification of Groves's credit time as Class III indicates the trial court's intention to assign Groves zero days. Thus, the trial court provided the amount of credit time earned in accordance with Groves's credit time class when it assigned Groves's credit time as Class III.[5]

*1233 In classifying the credit time as Class III, the trial court relied on Ind. Code § 35-50-6-7, which provides:

A person under the control of a county detention facility or the department of correction who:
(1) has been charged with a new crime while confined; or
(2) has allegedly violated a rule of the department or county facility; may be immediately assigned to Class III and may have all earned credit time suspended pending disposition of the allegation.

The State charged Groves with two counts of intimidation and one count of harassment. The State arrested Groves on these charges on December 5, 2003. On December 8, 2003, Groves threatened Dillard during his initial hearing.