Groves v. State
[…] Our supreme court has interpreted Ind.Code § 35-38-3-2 to require that a "trial court's judgment of conviction separately include both the amount of time spent by the defendant prior to imposition of sentence and also the amount of credit time earned in accordance with the defendant's credit time class." Robinson v. State, 805 N.E.2d 783, 789 (Ind. 2004).

We will first examine whether the trial court properly addressed the amount of credit time earned in accordance with Groves's class. Groves argues that the trial court's sentence was in violation of Ind.Code § 35-50-6-3 (1998), which governs credit time classes and provides:

(a) A person assigned to Class I earns one (1) day of credit time for each day he is imprisoned for a crime or confined awaiting trial or sentencing.
(b) A person assigned to Class II earns one (1) day of credit time for every two (2) days he is imprisoned for a crime or confined awaiting trial or sentencing.
(c) A person assigned to Class III earns no credit time.

The sentencing order provided "Credit time to be classified as Class III credit time." Appellant's Appendix at 111. A person assigned to Class III earns no credit time. I.C. XX-XX-X-X(c) (1998).