780 P.2d 452 | Ariz. Ct. App. | 1989
[…] Appellee's motion to dismiss was granted on August 15, 1988.
Appellant contends the statute of limitations contained in A.R.S. § 12-1551 is tolled until the lienholder has the power to enforce his lien or judgment. We agree.
II. DISCUSSION
The trial court imposed the lien pursuant to A.R.S. § 25-318(C) which provides:
The court may impress a lien upon the ... marital property awarded to either party in order to secure the payment of any interest or equity the other party has in or to such property....
*621 The statute which the wife used to defeat the husband's action, A.R.S. § 12-1551 states:
A. The party in whose favor a judgment is given may, at any time within five years after entry of the judgment and within five years after any renewal of the judgment either by affidavit or by an action brought thereon, have a writ of execution or other process issued for its enforcement.
B. No execution or other process shall be issued upon a judgment after the expiration of five years from the date of its entry unless the judgment is renewed by affidavit or process pursuant to § 12-1612 or an action is brought thereon within five years from the date of the entry of the judgment or of any renewal thereof.
* * * * * *