780 P.2d 452 | Ariz. Ct. App. | 1989
[…] In 1987 when the husband learned of his ex-wife's default and the foreclosure of the property he first demanded his $12,000 plus interest and when she refused to pay he filed suit in 1988 to foreclose his lien. Appellee's motion to dismiss was granted on August 15, 1988.
Appellant contends the statute of limitations contained in A.R.S. § 12-1551 is tolled until the lienholder has the power to enforce his lien or judgment. We agree.
II. DISCUSSION
The trial court imposed the lien pursuant to A.R.S. § 25-318(C) which provides:
The court may impress a lien upon the ... marital property awarded to either party in order to secure the payment of any interest or equity the other party has in or to such property....
*621 The statute which the wife used to defeat the husband's action, A.R.S. § 12-1551 states: