Groves v. Progressive Casualty
[…] In considering a motion to vacate an award, the trial court need only consider whether or not any of the statutory grounds exist. St. Paul Ins. Cos. v. Lusis, 6 Wash. App. 205, 208, 492 P.2d 575, 56 A.L.R. 3d 687, review denied, 80 Wash. 2d 1009 (1972). The burden of showing that such grounds exist is on the party seeking to vacate the award. Keen v. IFG Leasing Co., 28 Wash. App. 167, 175, 622 P.2d 861 (1980).

Groves contends that two of the statutory grounds for vacation of an award are applicable to this case. They are: RCW 7.04.160(4), which provides for vacation where "the arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed them that a final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made"; and RCW 7.04.160(3), which provides for vacation where "the arbitrators were guilty of ... refusing to hear evidence, pertinent and material to the controversy".

A