Groves v. Progressive Casualty
[…] See Lent's, Inc. v. Santa Fe Eng'rs, Inc., 29 Wash. App. 257, 264-65, 628 P.2d 488 (1981); Moen v. State, 13 Wash. App. 142, 143-45, 533 P.2d 862, review denied, 85 Wash. 2d 1018 (1975). However, the court will not vacate an award under RCW 7.04.160(4) unless such an error appears on the face of the award. Lent's, 29 Wn. App. at 265; see also Northern State Constr. Co. v. Banchero, 63 Wash. 2d 245, 249-50, 386 P.2d *136 625 (1963); Moen, 13 Wn. App. at 144-45. Furthermore, an award will not be vacated under RCW 7.04.160(4) "unless the court is satisfied that substantial rights of the parties were prejudiced thereby." RCW 7.04.160.

Groves contends that the award is erroneous on its face because it shows that the arbitrators adopted the rule that the settlement between a claimant and a primary carrier must be reasonable.