Groves v. Max J. Kuney Co.
[…] Bohemia, Inc., supra.

However intriguing may be plaintiffs’ attempts to widely separate ORS 654.305 from ORS 654.310, so as to disengage the employee relationship or status requirement identified in the former statute, previous caselaw of this court precludes, and legislative history does not support, that contention.4

Therefore, the answer to the federal district court’s question is that to recover under the provisions of the ELA, the injured worker must be an employee of someone. Because an independent contractor is not an employee of anyone, he cannot recover under the ELA.

ORS 28.200 provides:

“The Supreme Court may answer questions of law certified to it by the Supreme Court of the United States, a Court of Appeals of the United States, a United States District Court or the highest appellate court or the intermediate appellate court of any other state, when requested by the certifying court if there are involved in any proceedings before it questions of law of this state which may be determinative of the cause then