42 W. Va. 587 | W. Va. | 1896
[…] Grant Court House and the town of Mays-ville designate the same place. Since the 1st day of January, 1872, no other county seat in this state has been relocated by a special act of the legislature, for the Constitution completed on the 9th day of April, 1872, was ratified and adopted by the vote of the people on the fourth Thursday (22d day) of August,- 1872, and from and including that day became operative and in full force. Section 39 of article VI of the Constitution (with parts omitted having no bearing) reads as follows: “The legislature shall not pass local or special laws in any of the following enumerated eases; that is to say: For * * * locating or changing county seats; * * * releasing title to forfeited lands. The legislature shall provide by general laws, for the foregoing and all other cases for which provision can be so made; and in no case shall a special act be passed, where a general law would be proper, and can be made applicable to the case.” The county seat of Grant county was relocated at Petersburg by special act of the legislature passed on the 13th day of February, 1872; that is to