42 W. Va. 587 | W. Va. | 1896
[…] Comm. 86. Nothing could more fitly describe the law in question, for we find it as an exception in the body of the
It is said by counsel for appellee (representing the town of Maysville) that this constitutional provision spends its whole force in prohibiting the. legislature from passing an act for locating or changing a county seat by legislative fiat. That a part of its force, or the force of a part of it, is thus spent is true. But let us see how section 39 of article VI of the Constitution (Code 1891, p. 31) reads as a whole, leaving out the most part of what is irrelevant: “The legislature shall not pass local or special laws in any of the following enumerated cases; that is to say, for granting divorces,
The defendant in the writ of certiorari to the county court of Grant county contends that there was no legal service of the writ on it, and that there was no such general appearance as cured such defect in the return of the ser