No. 97-1048 | Vet. App. | Jan 5, 1999
[…] There is no evidence indicating that the RO relied upon the medical information of another veteran when it made its decision. Thus, the Board correctly concluded that the rating decision would have been unchanged had the incorrect information not existed.

B. Continuity of Symptomatology

The veteran claimed that the RO failed to apply the provisions of section 3.303(b) of title 38, Code of Federal Regulations, and consider his claim under the theory of continuity of symptomatology. Appellant’s Brief at 9. Section 3.303(b) states, “For the showing of chronic disease in service there is required a combination of manifestations sufficient to identify the disease entity, and sufficient observation to establish chronicity at the time, as distinguished from merely isolated findings or a diagnosis including the word ‘Chronic.’” Thus, sufficient evidence is required to show continuity of symptomatology only if there is no evidence in service demonstrating that his disability was chronic. Id.