Grover v. Commercial Insurance
[…] Nothing in chapter 35 indicates that section 2411 would not apply to group health insurance contracts. In fact, section 2818 of chapter 35 specifically provides that all group health insurance policies must include language paralleling that set forth in the first portion of section 2411 to the effect that all statements in the application for insurance shall be deemed to be representations and not warranties. It follows, therefore, that the second part of section 2411 is equally applicable to group health insurance contracts. That portion provides:

Misrepresentations, omissions, concealment of facts and incorrect statements shall not prevent a recovery under the policy or contract unless either:
1. Fraudulent; or
2. Material either to the acceptance of the risk or to the hazard assumed by the insurer; or.
3. The insurer in good faith would either not have issued the insurance or contract, or would not have issued it at the same premium rate, or would not have issued insurance in as large an amount, or would not have provided coverage with respect to the hazard resulting in the loss, if the true facts had been made known to the insurer as required either by the application for the policy or contract or otherwise.

Although the statutory language uses the disjunctive “or,” the Law Court has recently held that the purpose of section 2411 — to protect insureds — is defeated unless the three subparts are read in the conjunctive. American Home Assurance Co. v. Ingeneri, 479 A.2d 897, 900 (Me. 1984).