131 P. 43 | Wyo. | 1913
[…] It is provided in the Constitution as follows: “Private property shall not be taken for private use unless by consent of the owner, except for private ways of necessity, and for reservoirs, drains, flumes, or ditches on or across the lands of others for agricultural, mining, milling, domestic or sanitary purposes, nor in any case without due compensation.” (Art. 1, Sec. 32.)- “Private property shall not be taken or damaged for public or private use without just compensation.” (Art. 1, Sec. 33.) It was said in Washington, referring to a provision like that contained in Section 32: “Here is an inference so strong as to amount almost to an affirmative declaration that private property may be taken for private use when the use is confined to the purposes enumerated,in