Grothe v. Valley Coatings, Inc.
[…] (Emphasis added.)

Although Congress has since modified rule 15(c), WIS. STAT. § 802.09(3) has not been amended, and therefore the ruling in Schiavone v. Fortune, 477 U.S. 21, 24 n.5 (1986), still applies.

[7] WISCONSIN STAT. § 802.09(1) reads as follows:

AMENDMENTS. A party may amend the party's pleading once as a matter of course at any time within 6 months after the summons and complaint are filed or within the time set in a scheduling order under s. 802.10. Otherwise a party may amend the pleading only by leave of court or by written consent of the adverse party; and leave shall be freely given at any stage of the action when justice so requires. A party shall plead in response to an amended pleading within 45 days after service of the amended pleading unless (a) the court otherwise orders or (b) no responsive pleading is required or permitted under s. 802.01(1).