Grossomanides v. Town of Wethersfield
[…] In this opinion the other judges concurred.

On October 15, 1992, Stephen Grossomanides sold his one-half interest in the subject property of this action to John Anagnos, a coowner of the property, who was substituted as the plaintiff in this action.

The defendant’s expert’s appraisal report did not define “fee simple interest.”

General Statutes § 12-63b (a) requires an appraiser to determine the market rent for property similar to the real estate being taxed as part of the “capitalization of net income” method of appraisal.

General Statutes § 12-63b (b) provides in relevant part: “[T]he term ‘market rent’ means the rental income that such property would most probably command on the open market as indicated by present rentals being paid for comparable space. In determining market rent the assessor shall consider the actual rental income applicable with respect to such real property under the terms of an existing contract of lease at the time of such determination.”

We also note that actual rental income is not necessarily irrelevant.