Grosso v. Grosso
[…] The plaintiffs reliance on Lasprogato v. Lasprogato, 127 Conn. 510, 18 A.2d 353 (1941), is misplaced. That case involved a separate contract action to enforce the provisions of the separation agreement. Here, the relief sought was pursuant to § 46b-86 (a), not under a separate civil contract action.

The plaintiff would have us include “suspension” within the meaning of the word “alter.” Statutory construction does not permit such a leap. I would, therefore, reverse the judgment of the trial court and remand the matter for a new trial.

General Statutes § 46b-86 (b) provides: “In an action for divorce, dissolution of marriage, legal separation or annulment brought by a husband or wife, in which a final judgment has been entered providing for 1he payment of periodic alimony by one party to the other, the Superior Court may, in its discretion and upon notice and hearing, modify such judgment and suspend, reduce or terminate the payment of periodic alimony upon a showing that the party receiving the periodic alimony is living with another person under circumstances which the court finds should result in the modification, suspension, reduction or termination of alimony because the living arrangements cause such a change of circumstances as to alter the financial needs of that party.”