Grosso v. Grosso
[…] dissenting. I respectfully dissent. The primary issue in this appeal is whether the court improperly suspended the defendant’s alimony payments. The defendant argues that the trial court lacked authority to suspend his alimony payments under the circumstances of this case. There is no provision in any Connecticut statute that permits suspension of alimony *637payments other than General Statutes § 46b-86 (b),1 commonly called the “cohabitation statute.” Clearly, cohabitation is not an issue in this case. The only other statute that addresses a change in alimony payments is General Statutes § 46b-86 (a), which provides in relevant part: “Unless and to the extent that the decree precludes modification, any final order for the periodic payment of permanent alimony or support . . . may at any time thereafter be continued, set aside, altered or modified by said court upon a showing of a substantial change in circumstances of either party . . . .” There is no reference to “suspension” in § 46b-86 (a). The statute is clear and unambiguous. If the legislature had intended to provide for suspension of alimony payments as a measure of relief under § 46b-86 (a), it could have done so.