Grossman v. School Board of I.S.D. 640
[…] Id.

In Carey v. Piphus, 435 U.S. 247, 98 S. Ct. 1042, 55 L. Ed. 2d 252 (1978), the United States Supreme Court indicated that denial of procedural due process is actionable under § 1983. However a plaintiff must allege a liberty or property interest. Bird v. State, Department of Public Safety, 375 N.W.2d 36, 42 (Minn.Ct.App.1985) (citations omitted).

Therefore, the first question under section 1983 analysis is whether a constitutional right was infringed. Appellant did have a hearing before an arbitrator under Minn. Stat. § 125.12, subd. 14 (1982). That section provides:

All evaluations and files generated within a school district relating to each individual teacher shall be available to each individual teacher upon written request.
* * * * * *
A school district may destroy the files as provided by law and shall expunge from the teacher's file any material found to be false or substantially inaccurate through the grievance procedure required pursuant to section 179.70 * * *.

Id.

Appellant petitioned to expunge his notice of deficiency, and some of the allegations were expunged. Those which the arbitrator could not find to be false or substantially inaccurate remain in his record.