Grossman v. Rankin
[…] For reasons that follow, we agree that the classifications were within statutory and constitutional confines.

Our Constitution provides that "[appointments and promotions in the civil service of the state and all of the civil divisions thereof, including cities and villages, shall be made according to merit and fitness to be ascertained, as far as practicable, by examination which, as far as practicable, shall be competitive” (NY Const, art V, § 6). Pursuant to an authorization in the Constitution, the Legislature has enacted section 41 of the Civil Service Law which provides (subd 1):

"The following offices and positions shall be in the exempt class:
* * *
"(b) the deputies of principal executive officers authorized by law to act generally for and in place of their principals;
*501* * * ‘
"(e) all other subordinate offices or positions for the filling of which competitive or non-competitive examination may be found to be not practicable.”