Grossman v. New England Teamsters & Trucking Industry Pension Fund (In re Murray)
[…] 14. The Fund has asserted a claim against Debtor in the amount of $621,415.00, based upon its calculation of Silver Bros.’ withdrawal liability. In determining that amount and in filing its proof of claim in that amount, the Fund did not apply the so-called insolvency "limitation set forth in 29 U.S.C. § 1405(b).

Discussion

When an employer withdraws from a mul-tiemployer plan, it may be liable to the plan for a “withdrawal liability.” 29 U.S.C. § 1381(a). The liability is adjusted by a variety of factors including those “in accordance with section 1405 of this title.” 29 U.S.C. § 1381(b)(1)(D).

The controlling provision of § 1405 is 29 U.S.C. § 1405(b), which provides:

“In the case of an insolvent employer undergoing liquidation or dissolution, the unfunded vested benefits allocable to that employer shall not exceed an amount equal to the sum of—
“(1) 50 percent of the unfunded vested benefits allocable to the employer (determined without regard to this section), and
“(2) that portion of 50 percent of the unfunded vested benefits allocable to the employer (as determined under paragraph (1)) which does not exceed the liquidation or dissolution value of the employer determined—
“(A) as of the commencement of liquidation or dissolution, and
“(B) after reducing the liquidation or dissolution value of the employer by the amount determined under paragraph (1).”

The sole issue before me is whether § 1405(b) is applicable on the facts of this case.

Who is the “insolvent employer”?

The first step is to consider which entity is involved in the statute.