Grossman v. New England Teamsters & Trucking Industry Pension Fund (In re Murray)
[…] The sole issue before me is whether § 1405(b) is applicable on the facts of this case.

Who is the “insolvent employer”?

The first step is to consider which entity is involved in the statute. The statute does not provide a definition applicable to § 1405. Defining its meaning for that pur*266pose is up to the courts. DeBreceni v. Graf Brothers Leasing, Inc., 828 F.2d 877, 880 (1st Cir.1987).

The organization which contracted with the Union was Silver Brothers. It is also stipulated that the entire group of entities under common control is a “single employer” as provided by 29 U.S.C. § 1301(b)(1) (passim):

“For purposes of this subchapter ... all employees of trades or businesses (whether or not incorporated) which are under common control shall be treated as employed by a single employer and all such trades and businesses as a single employer.”

The last quoted statute provides no definition directly but merely indicates that groups of organizations which qualify “shall be treated as a single employer.”