Grossman v. Consolidated Edison Co. of New York, Inc.
[…] Thus the injured employee could pursue both remedies at the same time. The benefits of subrogation extended to persons liable for the payment of compensation were preserved by other provisions which dealt with the action against a third party and with the assignment of such a cause of action by operation of the statute.

The question we must determine is whether or not these provisions found in subdivisions 1 and 2 of section 29 impose a *43 short Statute of Limitations upon the employee's right to bring his common-law action against a third party tort feasor. The pertinent provisions are:

"§ 29. Remedies of employees; subrogation.

"1. * * * If such injured employee, or in case of death, his dependents, take or intend to take compensation * * * under this chapter and desire to bring action against such other [meaning a tort feasor not in the same employ], such action must be commenced not later than six months after the awarding of compensation and in any event before the expiration of one year from the date such action accrues. * * *" (Matter in brackets inserted for clarification.)