Grossfield v. Baughman
[…] While the statute does not prescribe the method of satisfying the commissioner that the tax on the automobile has been paid, yet this was unnecessary because the method is a mere administrative detail. If the carrying out of the law is the occasion of wrong, the party aggrieved may seek his redress by appropriate proceedings against the offending officer, but he cannot make his apprehension of official misfeasance a ground to have the law set aside. 1 Cooley on Taxation (4th ed.), secs. 260, 266, 307-310.

4. The final objection is based upon that clause of section 33 of article 3 of the Maryland Constitution which is: "And *339 the General Assembly shall pass no special law for any case for which provision has been made by an existing general law." A reading of the whole article makes it patent that this clause only forbids a "special" law as distinguished from a "local" law where a subsisting "general" law covers the same subject matter.