Gross v. Sessinghause & Ostergaard, Inc.
[…] *51 JUDGMENT OF THE COURT OF SPECIAL APPEALS REVERSED, AND CASE REMANDED TO THE COURT OF SPECIAL APPEALS WITH DIRECTIONS TO REVERSE THE JUDGMENT OF THE CIRCUIT COURT FOR CALVERT COUNTY AND TO REMAND THE CASE TO THAT COURT WITH DIRECTIONS TO AFFIRM THE ORDER OF THE WORKERS’ COMPENSATION COMMISSION. COSTS IN THIS COURT AND IN THE COURT OF SPECIAL APPEALS TO BE PAID BY THE RESPONDENTS.

. Maryland Code (1991), § 9-602 of the Labor and Employment Article provides in part as follows:

"(a) Computation—In general.—(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the average weekly wage of a covered employee shall be computed by determining the average of the weekly wages of the covered employee:
(i) when the covered employee is working on full time; and
(ii) at the time of:
1. the accidental personal injury; or
2. the last injurious exposure of the covered employee to the hazards of an occupational disease.
"(2) For purposes of a computation under paragraph (1) of this subsection, wages shall include:
(i) tips; and
*40(ii) the reasonable value of housing, lodging, meals, rent, and other similar advantages that the covered employee received from the employer.