Gross v. Newburger, Loeb & Co.
[…] CPLR 205 (subd [a]) is operative in cases "in which the prior action was defective and so had to be dismissed”. (George v Mt. Sinai Hosp., 47 NY2d 170, 180.) Lack of subject matter jurisdiction is such a quintessential defect. (George v Mt. Sinai Hosp., supra, at p 178.) CPLR 205 (subd [a]) is an error-correcting procedural tool for a complaining party, and despite the absence of any reference to a defendant, CPLR 205 (subd [a]) can be, and has been, applied to a defendant’s counterclaims. (See CPLR 3019, subd [d]; see Russo v Iacono, 73 AD2d 913; see Cohoes Housing Auth. v Ippolito-Lutz, Inc., 65 AD2d 666; see Lebrecht v Orefice, 199 Misc 1025.)2 This is supported by CPLR 3019 (subd [d]): "[a] cause of action contained in a counterclaim * * * shall be treated, as far as practicable, as if it were contained in a complaint”.

Plaintiffs claim CPLR 203 (subd [d]) controls.