210 Conn. 277 | Conn. | 1989
[…] This appeal followed.
The computation of the Connecticut succession tax is based upon the net taxable estate. General Statutes § 12-344. The value of the net taxable estate is arrived
Section 12-342, therefore, when read in conjunction with § 12-350, creates an ambiguity in the phrase “reduce the gross taxable estate,” because of the poten
We turn first to the legislative history of what is now § 12-342. See Dubno v. Colby, 38 Conn. Sup. 54, 62, 458 A.2d 396 (1982). In 1929, the proceeds of life insurance policies payable at the death of the insured “to his estate, the executors of his will or the administrators of his estate” were first made explicitly subject to the succession tax by the legislature.