210 Conn. 277 | Conn. | 1989
[…] As in this case, his interpretation would result in an indirect tax on otherwise tax exempt insurance proceeds, when the proceeds were used to discharge a debt that was the basis for a deduction under § 12-350. The commissioner has not given this court any persuasive reason why life insurance proceeds should be treated differently in such a situation. We
There is no error.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes § 12-350 provides in part: “In the case of the estate of a resident transferor, the net estate for the purposes of the tax imposed by the provisions of this chapter shall be ascertained by deducting from the gross taxable estate the following items . . . (h) the amount at the date of the transferor’s death of all unpaid mortgages upon real or personal property situated within this state, which mortgages were not deducted in the appraisal of the property mortgaged .... The foregoing deductions shall be allowed in the case of property transferred by will and by laws relating to intestate estates, provided they reduce the gross taxable estate. . . .”