458 So. 2d 226 | Fla. | 1984
[…] Because the jury recommended a life sentence on the Padgett murder, I feel that only a life sentence should be imposed for that homicide.
NOTES
[1] Florida Rule of Criminal Procedure 3.172(h) provides:
Except as otherwise provided in this Rule, evidence of an offer or a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, later withdrawn, or of statements made in connection therewith, is not admissible in any civil or criminal proceeding against the person who made the plea or offer.
[2] Section 90.410, Florida Statutes (1981), provides:
Offer to plead guilty; nolo contendere; withdrawn pleas of guilty. Evidence of a plea of guilty, later withdrawn; a plea of nolo contendere; or an offer to plead guilty or nolo contendere to the crime charged or any other crime is inadmissible in any civil or criminal proceeding. Evidence of statements made in connection with any of the pleas or offers is inadmissible, except when such statements are offered in a prosecution under chapter 837.
(Emphasis supplied.)