Groover v. Commercial Bancorp of Georgia, Inc.
[…] Since the note provided for interest at a specified rate, the rate of interest specified in the note was correctly applied by Commercial Bancorp to both the pre-judgment and post-judgment calculations in the affidavit. OCGA § 7-4-12.

Nevertheless, Groover claims the affidavit calculating interest erroneously determined the total amount of interest due by calculating post-judgment interest not only on the principal amount due on the note but also on accrued pre-judgment interest. Under OCGA § 9-12-10, “[i]n all cases where judgment is obtained, the judgment shall be entered for the principal sum due, with interest, provided the claim upon which it was obtained draws interest. No part of the judgment shall bear interest except the principal which is due on the original debt.” “[T]his . . . statute forbids post-judgment interest except on the principal or original debt and expressly excludes pre-judgment interest, where authorized, to be included in the amount used to compute post-judgment interest.” Dept. of Transp. v. Consolidated Equities Corp., 181 Ga.