Gronert v. People
[…] People,46 Colo. 239, 104 P. 92. The amendment of section 13 changed the original purpose of the bill, so as to forbid the licensing and regulating of the business of making small loans at interest greater than one per cent per month. The statute, instead of regulating the business described in the title, prohibits it, and attempts to regulate the business of making small loans at interest less *512 than twelve per cent per annum. The business that the bill originally permitted is by the statute made a crime. Such a change of purpose comes within the inhibition of section 17 of article 5, supra.

[3] 2. The title.

The change referred to above also brings the statute into conflict with section 21 of article 5 of the Colorado Constitution, which is as follows: "No bill, except general appropriation bills, shall be passed containing more than one subject, which shall be clearly expressed in its title; but if any subject shall be embraced in any act which shall not be expressed in the title, such act shall be void only as to so much thereof as shall not be so expressed."

In People v. Friederich, 67 Colo. 69, 185 P. 657, it was held that a statute providing for the protection of "girls under the age of 18 years" was void because it did not come within the title, "An act for the protection of girls 18 years of age." The court said: