Groner, Dba Lucky Distributors v. United States
[…] Groner, Dba Lucky Distributors v. United States

419 U.S. 1010 | SCOTUS | 1974

Dissenting Opinion

Mr. Justice Brennan, with whom Mr. Justice Stewart and Mr. Justice Marshall join,

dissenting.

Petitioner was convicted in the United States District Court for the Northern District of Texas of using a com*1011mon carrier in interstate commerce for carriage of allegedly obscene matter in violation of 18 U. S. C. § 1462, which provides in pertinent part as follows:

“Whoever . . . knowingly uses any express company or other common carrier, for carriage in interstate or foreign commerce [of]—
“(a) any obscene, lewd, lascivious, or filthy book, pamphlet, picture, motion-picture film, paper, letter, writing, print, or other matter of indecent character
“Shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both . . .

The Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit affirmed the conviction, 479 F. 2d 577 (1973) (en banc), and this Court vacated the judgment of that court and remanded the case for reconsideration in light of Miller v.