72 F.R.D. 523 | S.D.N.Y. | 1976
[…] Second, GM has or had a mandatory unpaid leave requirement for women seven months pregnant. Third, defendant allegedly refuses to pay sickness and accident benefits to female employees who are disabled as a result of surgical sterilization.
Because the outcome of the motion to amend the answer will have an impact on the issues raised by the “class” motions, I will dispose of the motion to amend first. The proposed amended answer includes an affirmative defense of “good faith” based in part on section 713(b) of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-12(b), which provides in pertinent part:
“In any action or proceeding based on any alleged unlawful employment practice, no person shall be subject to any liability or punishment for or on account of (1) the commission by such person of an unlawful employment practice if he pleads and proves that the act or omission complained of was in good faith, in conformity with, and in reliance on any written interpretation or opinion of the Commission, . . . . Such a defense, if established, shall be a bar to the action or proceeding, notwithstanding that (A) after such act or omission, such interpretation or opinion is modified or rescinded or is determined by judicial authority to be invalid or of no legal effect . . . .”
Defendant claims that it relied on certain opinion letters issued by the EEOC in 1966. It also claims reliance on state disability laws, see, e. g., N.Y. Workmen’s Comp.Law, § 205(3) (McKinney 1965).
Plaintiffs oppose this defense both on its theory and on the facts.