Grogan v. United States
[…] (1954); S.Rep.No.1622, 83d Cong., 2d Sess. (1954)] preceding passage of section 641, it seems very plain that a decedent's estate is a distinct taxable entity. See 1954 U.S.Code Cong. & Admin. News pp. 4331, 4980. Likewise, the basic corporate income tax provision (26 U.S.C. § 11) indicates a corporation is a separate entity for tax purposes. In contrast, the entity status of a partnership is confused. Certainly, it is true that a partnership is not a taxpaying entity. The basic partnership income tax section (26 U.S.C. § 701) provides that, "A partnership as such shall not be subject to the income tax imposed by this chapter. Persons carrying on business as partners shall be liable for income tax only in their separate or individual capacities." Thus, a partnership, unlike an estate or corporation, is not a taxable entity or "taxpayer" in the sense that it is liable for taxes.