209 F. Supp. 98 | S.D. Cal. | 1962
[…] Plaintiff knew the withholding taxes and social security taxes were not being paid, and he knew that depositary receipts were not being secured in. accordance with Treas.Reg. § 31.6302(c)-l (1956). One witness testified that when plaintiff was asked about making deposits and securing depositary receipts, he said, “Let the taxes go until other bills for supplies can be taken care of.”
Plaintiff contends that he does not come within the definition of a person required to see that the taxes are paid under Section 6671(b) of the Internal Revenue Code, which reads as follows:
“The term ‘person’, as used in this sub-chapter, includes an officer or employee of a corporation, or a member or employee of a partnership, who as such officer, employee, or member is under a duty to perform the act in respect of which the violation occurs.”
While it may appear to be inequitable to charge plaintiff, nevertheless, by reason of the position he occupied and the
In Wilson v.