Griswold Properties, LLC v. Lexington Insurance
[…] Employers Ins. of Wausau, 123 Mich.App. 140, 333 N.W.2d 197 (1983). In Siller, the defendant insurer refused to pay a claim on the ground that the claim was barred by a coordination of benefits clause in the master policy. The trial court granted summary disposition to the plaintiff, and assessed 12 percent penalty interest under MCL 500.2006. This Court affirmed, without assessing the entitlement provision of subsection 4, concluding that defendant's liability was not reasonably in dispute. Therefore, the entitlement assessment was unnecessary to the decision. The Siller Court stated that MCL 500.2006(1) provides that the "`[f]ailure to pay [insurance] claims on a timely basis or to pay interest on claims as provided in subsection (4) is an unfair trade practice unless the claim is reasonably in dispute.'" Id. at 143, 333 N.W.2d 197. The "reasonably in dispute" language of MCL 500.2006(1) requires such a finding for the insurer's actions to constitute an unfair trade practice.