Griswold Properties, LLC v. Lexington Insurance
[…] This matter is being decided without oral argument pursuant to MCR 7.215(J)(5).

I

The conflict created by the cases at issue concerns whether a first-party insured is entitled to penalty interest under MCL 500.2006(4) when the insurer fails to pay the claim within the applicable statutory period, regardless of whether the amount of the claim was reasonably in dispute.

A. Applicable Law: MCL 500.2006, Yaldo, and Arco

Pursuant to the Uniform Trade Practices Act (UTPA), MCL 500.2001 et seq., when an insurer fails to pay a claim on a timely basis, a claimant may seek penalty interest. MCL 500.2006 provides for imposition of penalty interest for the late payment of a claim and states in pertinent part:

(1) A person must pay on a timely basis to its insured, an individual or entity directly entitled to benefits under its insured's contract of insurance, or a third party tort claimant the benefits provided under the terms of its policy, or, in the alternative, the person must pay to its insured, an individual or entity directly entitled to benefits under its insured's contract of insurance, or a third party tort claimant 12% interest, as provided in subsection (4), on claims not paid on a timely basis. Failure to pay claims on a timely basis or to pay interest on claims as provided in subsection (4) is an unfair trade practice unless the claim is reasonably in dispute.
(2) A person shall not be found to have committed an unfair trade practice under this section if the person is found liable for a claim pursuant to a judgment rendered by a court of law, and the person pays to its insured, individual or entity directly entitled to benefits under its insured's contract of insurance, or third party tort claimant interest as provided in subsection (4).
(3) An insurer shall specify in writing the materials that constitute a satisfactory proof of loss not later than 30 days after receipt of a claim unless the claim is settled within the 30 days. If proof of loss is not supplied as to the entire claim, the amount supported by proof of loss shall be considered paid on a timely basis if paid within 60 days after receipt of proof of loss by the insurer. Any part of the remainder of the claim that is later supported by proof of loss shall be considered paid on a timely basis if paid within 60 days after receipt of the proof of loss by the insurer. If the proof of loss provided by the claimant contains facts that clearly indicate the need for additional medical information by the insurer in order to determine its liability under a policy of life insurance, the claim shall be considered paid on a timely basis if paid within 60 days after receipt of necessary