Griswold Properties, LLC v. Lexington Insurance
[…] We do not retain jurisdiction.

NOTES

[1] A full recitation of the facts and procedural history of the three cases involved can be found in the previous Griswold opinion. Griswold, supra at 551-555, 560-563, and 570-573, 740 N.W.2d 659.

[2] The trial court relied on OJ Enterprises, Inc. v. Ins. Co. of North America, 96 Mich.App. 271, 292 N.W.2d 207 (1980), for the proposition that satisfactory proof of loss exists only when a claim is not disputed.

[3] MCL 500.2833(1)(p) states that each fire insurance policy issued or delivered in Michigan must provide that except as provided in MCL 500.2845, a "loss is payable within 30 days after receipt of proof of amount of loss." MCL 500.2836(2) provides that except as stated in MCL 500.2845, "losses under any fire insurance policy shall be paid within 30 days after receipt of proof of the amount of the loss, notwithstanding the provisions of any contract or statute to the contrary."