Grissom v. State
[…] According to Grissom, the trial court’s statement improperly referenced the availability of appellate review, thus intimating that appellant would be found guilty and would need to appeal his forthcoming conviction, in violation of OCGA § 17-8-57. Further, he claims the reference to an appeal could have led the jury to feel its responsibility was lessened because of the possibility that a conviction could be appealed.

OCGA § 17-8-57 provides: “It is error for any judge in any criminal case ... to express or intimate his opinion as to what has or has not been proved or as to the guilt of the accused....” Because the language of this statute is mandatory, any violation of the statute requires a new trial. Rouse v. State, 296 Ga. 213, 214 (765 SE2d 879) (2014).