208 Va. 63 | Va. | 1967
[…] An examination of the original warrant shows that various pencil and ink notations have been made thereon. A pencil writing states: “Pltff amended to read—individually” and “Evidence stricken at close of pltffs case” “appealed” “Bond at $100.” Stamped or written in ink on the warrant are: “Jul 21 1965” “Dismissed” “Appeal noted” “Bond set at $100.00,” followed by the signature of the Judge of the County Court. An unsigned paper stating that the amendment was allowed and an unsigned paper in the form of an order are also contained in the record.
Code § 16.1-93, dealing with principles applicable to cases tried in courts not of record, provides, in part:
*65 “* * No warrant, motion or other pleading shall be dismissed by reason of a mere defect, irregularity or omission in the proceedings or in the form of the pleadings when the same may be corrected by an order of the court. The court may direct such proceedings and enter such orders as may be necessary to correct any such defects, irregularities and omissions, and to bring about a trial of the merits of the controversy and promote substantial justice to all parties. * *”
While the record contains no formal order of the County Court permitting the amendment, appellant argues that the pencil notation on the warrant was adequate. However, it is not necessary to decide whether there was adequate indication that the County Court allowed the amendment.