{¶ 6} The IDEA "confers upon disabled students an enforceable substantive right to public education * * *." Honig v. Doe
[…] {¶ 58} Finally, if a parent appeals or continues to appeal a decision to change placement, for disciplinary reasons or otherwise, a "stay put" provision ensures that the student will not be deprived of his "current educational setting." Id. a 1415(k)(7). See Honig v. Doe (1988),
{¶ 59} A disciplinary action which constitutes a change of placement cannot occur prior to an IEP meeting and a manifestation determination. 34 C.F.R. 300.524(a) states in relevant part, "If the result of the review described in 300.523 [manifestation determination] is a determination that the behavior of the child with a disability was not a manifestation of the child's disability, the relevant disciplinary procedures applicable to children without disabilities may be applied to the child in the same manner in which they would be applied to children without disabilities, except as provided in 300.121(d)." (Emphasis added.) School officials and the IEP team are required, therefore, to hold a manifestation determination prior to
imposing any discipline that would constitute a removal.