Grine v. Sylvania Schools Bd. of Edn., Unpublished Decision (12-17-2004)
[…] "`Parties whose rights are to be affected are entitled to be heard; and in order that they may enjoy that right they must first be notified.' Baldwin v.Hale, 1 Wall. 223, 233 (1864)." Id. at 579.

{¶ 28} Subsequent to Goss v. Lopez, Ohio enacted R.C.3313.66, requiring school officials to give students written notice of an intention to suspend and an informal hearing before imposing suspension as a disciplinary consequence, in addition to providing for an administrative appeal of suspension decisions. R.C. 3313.66 states in relevant part:

{¶ 29} "Suspension, expulsion or permanent exclusion; removal from curricular or extracurricular activities.

{¶ 30} "(A) Except as provided under division (B)(2) of this section, the superintendent * * * or the principal of a public school may suspend a pupil from school for not more than ten school days. The board of education * * * may adopt a policy granting assistant principals and other administrators the authority to suspend a pupil from school for a period of time as specified in the policy of the board of education, not to exceed ten school days. * * * Except in the case of a pupil given an in-school suspension, no pupil shall be suspended unless prior to the suspension such superintendent or principal does both of the following:

{¶ 31} "1) Gives the pupil written notice of the intention to suspend the pupil and the reasons for the intended suspension * * *;