Grine v. Sylvania Schools Bd. of Edn., Unpublished Decision (12-17-2004)
[…] School officials have the burden of demonstrating, for purposes of injunctive relief from the stay put provision, that the current placement is "substantially likely to result in injury to the student of others" before implementing a disciplinary measure constituting a change of placement. Id at 327.

{¶ 59} A disciplinary action which constitutes a change of placement cannot occur prior to an IEP meeting and a manifestation determination. 34 C.F.R. 300.524(a) states in relevant part, "If the result of the review described in 300.523 [manifestation determination] is a determination that the behavior of the child with a disability was not a manifestation of the child's disability, the relevant disciplinary procedures applicable to children without disabilities may be applied to the child in the same manner in which they would be applied to children without disabilities, except as provided in 300.121(d)." (Emphasis added.) School officials and the IEP team are required, therefore, to hold a manifestation determination prior to imposing any discipline that would constitute a removal.