Grine v. Sylvania City School Dist., Unpublished Decision (3-30-2007)
[…] {¶ 23} This is an appeal from an administrative appeal, not an original action. Ohio has a statute of limitations, R.C. 3323.05(F), specifically for appeals from an SLRO decision in actions under the IDEA and Ohio's parallel law. Cleveland Heights-University Heights CitySchool Dist. v. Boss By and Through Boss (C.A. 6, 1998), 144 F.3d 391,397, citing Cremeans v. Fairland Local Sch. Dist. (1993),91 Ohio App.3d 668, and noting "that other circuits have applied similar education-specific state statutes of limitations to appeals from state administrative rulings on IDEA claims." R.C. 3323.05(F) provides, "Any party aggrieved by the final order of the reviewing officer [SLRO] may appeal the final order within forty-five days of notification of the order to the court of common pleas of the county in which the child's school district of residence is located, under Chapter 119. of the Revised Code." This section was enacted as part of Ohio's duty to enact due process procedures in compliance with 20 U.S.C. 1415. With respect to the statute of limitations applicable to administrative appeals, federal law provides that a party may appeal to any state court with competent jurisdiction within