Grine v. Sylvania City School Dist., Unpublished Decision (3-30-2007)
[…] "Special education" is defined as "the required related services and instruction specifically designed to meet the unique needs of a handicapped child, including classroom instruction, home instruction, and instruction in hospitals and institutions and in other settings." R.C. 3323.01(B) (emphasis added). Again, the statute nearly mirrors the definition of "special education" in 34 C.F.R. 300.39: "(1) Special *13 education means specially designed instruction, at no cost to the parents, to meet the unique needs of a child with a disability, including (i) Instruction conducted in the classroom, in the home, in hospitals and institutions, and in other settings; and (ii) Instruction in physical education." (Emphasis added.) However, compensation is subject to the limitations in 20 U.S.C. 1412(a)(10)(C).