Grindstaff v. Green
[…] The specific ERISA fiduciary duties alleged by Plaintiffs to have been breached in this case are set forth in Sections 1104(a) and 1106(b) of the Act.

Section 1104(a) provides, in pertinent part:

(a) Prudent man standard of care
(1) ... [A] fiduciary shall discharge his duties with respect to a plan solely in the interest of the participants and beneficiaries and—
(A) for the exclusive purpose of:
(i) providing benefits to participants and their beneficiaries; and
(ii) defraying reasonable expenses of administering the plan;
(B) with the care, skill, prudence, and diligence under the circumstances then prevailing that a prudent man acting in a like capacity and familiar with such matters would use in the conduct of an enterprise of a like character and with like aims; [and]
* * *
(D) in accordance with the documents and instruments governing the plan insofar as such documents and instruments are consistent with the provisions of this subehapter or subchapter III of this chapter.
29 U.S.C. § 1104(a)(1)(A), (B), and (D).
Section 1106(b) provides:
Prohibited transactions
* * *
(b) Transactions between plan and fiduciary
A fiduciary with respect to a plan shall not—