Grindstaff v. Green
[…] Morgan v. Church’s Fried Chicken, 829 F.2d 10, 12 (6th Cir.1987); Westlake v. Lucas, 537 F.2d 857, 858 (6th Cir.1976). See also, Blackburn v. Fisk University, 443 F.2d 121, 124 (6th Cir.1971) (the court is “required to accept only well-pleaded facts as true, not the legal conclusions that may be alleged or that may be drawn from the pleaded facts.”)

B. THE RIGHT TO VOTE THE ESOP PLAN’S SHARES DOES NOT CONSTITUTE AN ERISA “PLAN ASSET”

The starting point of our analysis is that Congress specifically recognized and approved of corporate managers also serving as ESOP fiduciaries. Section 1108(c) of ERISA specifically provides:

(c) Fiduciary benefits and compensation prohibited by section 1106
Nothing in section 1106 of this title shall be construed to prohibit any fiduciary from—
* * *
(3) serving as a fiduciary in addition to being an officer, employee, agent or other representative of a party in interest.

29 U.S.C. § 1108(c)(3).

As the Third Circuit observed in Moench v.