Grindstaff v. Green
[…] Although ERISA permits officers, agents, and other employer representatives to serve as fiduciaries of employee benefit plans, 29 U.S.C. § 1108(e)(3), as the majority has correctly observed, many provisions “specifically insulate the trust from the employer’s interest.” NLRB v. Amax Coal Co., 453 U.S. 322, 333, 101 S.Ct. 2789, 2796, 69 L.Ed.2d 672 (1981). For example, ERISA restricts asset distribution in all instances save plan termination, so that the assets “never inure to the benefit of any employer.” 29 U.S.C. § 1103(c)(1). The statute directs that the trust “be held for the exclusive purposes of providing benefits to participants in the plan and their beneficiaries and defraying reasonable expenses of administering the plan.” Id. It also ordains that the fiduciary chosen to monitor the plan must “discharge his duties with respect to a plan solely in the interest of the participants and beneficiaries.” 29 U.S.C. § 1104(a)(1).