668 P.2d 439 | Or. Ct. App. | 1983
[…] We conclude that it is and affirm.
Defendant received its bank charter from the Superintendent of Banks on January 2, 1981. Plaintiffs complaint alleged that in September, 1980, the bank’s former president agreed that the bank would loan it $200,000 at 14 percent interest. Prior to January, 1981, plaintiff negotiated an interim loan with another bank at a floating interest rate. After receiving its charter, the bank refused to make the loan. The trial court ruled that, as a matter of law, the alleged agreement was illegal and therefore void and unenforceable.
ORS 707.160(1) provides:
“An institution shall not transact any business, except as is incidental or necessary to its organization, until it has received its charter from the [Superintendent of Banks].”
Generally, an agreement made in violation of a statute is void, but that rule is not inexorable and unbending. Bronson v. Moonen, 270 Or 469, 478, 528 P2d 82 (1974); Mountain Fir Lmb. Co. v. EBI Co., 64 Or App 312, 667 P2d 567 (1983). In Uhlmann v.