No. W-86 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | Dec 31, 1974
[…] The officer arrested all four occupants of the car, searched them and took them to the police station. One of the passengers of the car had 13 grams of marijuana in his sock and there was approximately one gram found in the ashtray of the car. The passenger with the “felony quantity” of marijuana received a sentence of one year unsupervised probation and a $100.00 fine. Appellant forfeited his $4,000.00 1974 Fiat, after a hearing in accordance with a new statute, § 893.12(2), F.S., which provides in material part as follows:

Any . . . vehicle ... in which any violation of this chapter has taken or is taking place may be seized and forfeited to the state

Chapter 893 is Florida’s Comprehensive Drug Abuse Prevention and Control Act, which enumerates all controlled substances, the penalties for possession and sale thereof, etc.