Grimm v. City of Troy
[…] Section 12.12 of the City Charter provides as follows:1 ‘ Second Class Cities Law Superseded. Chapter 473 of the laws of 1906, known as the second class cities law, as amended generally by chapter 55 of the laws of 1909 and specifically by other statutes, and as superseded from time to time by various local laws adopted by the common council of the city of Troy, is hereby superseded in its entirety in so far as it applies to the city of Troy.”

*581However, section 103 of the General Municipal Law of the State of New York provides in part: Except as otherwise expressly provided by an act of the legislature or by a local law adopted prior to September first, nineteen hundred fifty-three, all contracts for public work involving an expenditure of more than twenty-five hundred dollars and all purchase contracts involving an expenditure of more than one thousand dollars, shall be awarded by the appropriate officer, board or agency of a political subdivision or of any district therein including but not limited to a soil conservation district, to the lowest responsible bidder furnishing the required security after advertisement for sealed bids in the manner provided by this section.”

Subdivision 2 of this section outlines the procedure for competitive bidding. The General Municipal Law applies generally to all municipal corporations, including counties, cities, towns and villages and in addition covers other political subdivisions. As appears from section 103, the requirements for competitive bidding must be enforced, absent an act of the Legislature or a local law adopted prior to September 1, 1953. The City Charter of Troy was approved on November 3, 1959; therefore, the General Municipal Law must govern.

Subdivision 4 of section 103 provides: “ Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision one of this section, in the case of a public emergency arising out of an accident or other unforeseen occurrence or condition whereby circumstances affecting public buildings, public property or the life, health, safety or property of the inhabitants of a political subdivision or district therein, require immediate action which cannot await competitive bidding, contracts for public work or the purchase of supplies, material or equipment may be let by the appropriate officer, board or agency of a political subdivision or district therein.”

Nowhere in the papers before the court is there a specific reference to a public emergency. We must then turn back to the City Charter for its requirements. Section 3.14 provides as follows: ‘ ‘ Public Emergencies.